CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:2:238

Ms. Kimberly M. Cummings
World Gen LLC
120 Route 17 North
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of Vabomere vials in dosage form, from Italy. Correction to Ruling Number NY N287981

Dear Ms. Cummings:

This replaces Ruling Number NY N287981, dated July 10, 2017, which contained a clerical error due to the information provided in the original inquiry letter. The name of the product was misspelled and the incorrect dosage was provided. A complete corrected ruling follows.

Vabomere is a medicinal preparation containing Meropenem 1g (antibiotic) and Vaborbactam 1g (beta- lactamase inhibitor), as the active ingredients. It is indicated for the treatment of complicated urinary tract infections (cUTIs) and will be imported in 2g/50ml vials.

The applicable subheading for Vabomere vials in dosage form will be 3004.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments… consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (…) or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other, containing antibiotics: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division